Privacy Policy

We understand how critical your privacy is in this digital age. This Privacy Statement demonstrates our commitment to protecting personal data and the choices we provide you regarding the use of your data. We invite you to learn more about how we safeguard your information and how you can exercise your privacy rights. Additionally, our Privacy statement governs how we handle data that may be personally identifiable to you.

  • We will periodically review, update, and amend these policies in accordance with our business needs and technological advancements. We encourage you to revisit this page on a regular basis to see if there are any new updates or changes. By continuing to use the service, you signify your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Statement. Your information is controlled by us as the data controller. We manage and process all data on our customers’ behalf.
  • You may likewise decide not to give us “discretionary” Personal Data; however please remember that without it, we will most likely be unable to provide you with the full scope of our administrations or with the best client experience when utilizing our Services.
  • This Privacy Policy (“PrivacyPolicy”) describes how DevsWisdom. will gather, use, and maintain your Personal Information on the devswisdom.com. It will also explain your legal rights with respect to that information.
  • By using the DevsWisdom website or services, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and our Terms (together referred to herein as the “Agreement”). The Agreement governs the use of devswisdom.com. DevsWisdom will collect, use, and maintain information consistent with the Agreement.

What private data do we collect from the people who visit our website?

We generally do no collect personal data to use the website, However if you want to contact, you must provide your name, email and website, or different subtleties to assist you with your experience.

  • Minors’ Data: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 13 years of age.We do not knowingly collect information about or market to children under the age of 13. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 13 years old or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to the use of the Website by such minor dependent. If we become aware that personal information about users under the age of 13 has been collected, we will take reasonable steps to delete that information from our records. Please contact us if you become aware of any data, we may have collected from children under the age of 13.

Do Not Track

Currently, various browsers — such as Internet Explorer, Firefox, and Safari — offer a “do not track” or “DNT” option that relies on a technology known as a DNT header, which sends a signal to Web sites’ visited by the user about the user’s browser DNT preference setting. DevsWisdom does not currently commit to responding to browsers’ DNT signals with respect to the Company’s Web sites, in part, because no common industry standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, including no consistent standard of interpreting user intent. DevsWisdom takes privacy and meaningful choice seriously and will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

How do we use your details?

We process personal data to operate, improve, understand, and personalize our services. We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • To meet or fulfill the purpose for which you provided us with the information.
  • To communicate with you about the Services, such as announcements, updates, and special offers.
  • Compile anonymous statistical data for internal use or for the use of a third party; and
  • For marketing and promotions.
  • To personalize your experience and to deliver content and product and services relevant to your interests.
  • To send you catalogs, information, newsletters, promotional materials, and other offerings from the Company or on behalf of our partners and affiliates.
  • Conduct trend analysis to help us improve our website and offerings.
  • To enable specific features or functionality of the site’s services.
  • To facilitate marketing and promotion.
  • To protect the public from illegal activity, fraud, and abuse.
  • Where we must carry out the terms of the agreement we are about to enter or have already entered with you.
  • To assist our site in serving you better.

We will not collect additional categories of Personal Data or use the Personal Data we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

As noted above, we may communicate with you if you have provided us with a means of communication. For instance, if you provide us with your email address, we may send you promotional emails or communicate with you regarding your use of the Services. Additionally, when you open an email from us, we may receive confirmation, which helps us improve our services. If you do not wish to receive communications from us, please contact us.

How we use cookies

We use cookies and similar technologies for several purposes, depending on the context or service, including:

  • Keeping track of your specified preferences. This allows us to honor your likes and dislikes, such as your language and configuration preferences.
  • Detecting and preventing fraudulent activity and improving security.
  • Conducting research and diagnostics to improve our offerings.
  • Reporting, which allows us to measure and analyze the performance of our offerings.

First-party cookies

a) Strictly Necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are often set in response to actions made by you, which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

b) Functional cookies: These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

c) Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

d) Targeting cookies: These cookies may be set through our site and may be used to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-party cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on. These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

How are cookies used for advertising purposes?

Cookies and ad technology such as web beacons, pixels, and anonymous ad network tags help us serve relevant ads to you more effectively. They also help us collect aggregated audit data, research, and performance reporting for advertisers. Pixels enable us to understand and improve the delivery of ads to you and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

Although we do not use cookies to create a profile of your browsing behavior on third-party sites, we do use aggregate data from third parties to show you relevant, interest-based advertising. We do not provide any personal information that we collect to advertisers. You can opt out of off-site and third party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. Opting out will not remove advertising from the pages you visit, but, instead, opting out will result in the ads you see not being matched to your interests. This implies that the ad(s) you see will not be matched to your interests by those specific cookies.

How do I reject and delete cookies?

You can choose to reject or block all or specific types of cookies set by virtue of your visit to a DevsWisdom website by clicking on the cookie preferences on our website(s). You can change your preferences for DevsWisdom websites and/or the websites of any third-party suppliers by changing your browser settings. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies. Therefore, if you do not wish cookies to be used, you may need to actively delete or block the cookies. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly. You may also visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/verify for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. By using our website without deleting or rejecting some or all cookies, you agree that we can place those cookies that you have not deleted or rejected on your device.

Google tracking cookies

Google tracking cookies enable us to understand if you complete certain actions on our website(s) after you have seen or clicked through one of our adverts served via Google. Based on the content you have engaged with on our websites Google are able to deliver some targeted adverts across other Google partner websites.

What are your choices regarding cookies?

Cookie Preferences on DevsWisdom website: Our cookies allow you to take advantage of some essential and useful features. Blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of our sites. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking ‘Cookie Preferences’ in the footer of the DevsWisdom website.

Browser settings: Additionally, you can manage browser cookies via your browser’s settings. Most browsers’ ‘Help’ feature will inform you how to delete cookies from your device, prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, disable cookies, and when cookies expire. Consult your browser’s support page to learn about the privacy settings available to you. If you disable or reject some of our cookies via your browser’s settings, you may be unable to access certain offerings that require you to sign into an account, and some features and services may not function properly. Additionally, you may need to adjust your preferences or settings manually each time you visit our website.

California Consumer Rights: The California Consumer Privacy Act provides specific rights to those who live in California. If you are a California-based consumer, as that term is defined under California law, this section shall apply in addition to all other applicable rights and information contained in this Statement.

  • You have the right to request that we provide you with information about what personal information we collect, use, and disclose.
  • You have the right to request that we delete personal information we, or our service providers, store about you.
  • We will not discriminate or retaliate against you if you elect to exercise any rights under this section of our Privacy Statement.
  • You may request that we not sell your personal information. As noted above, we do not sell your personal information and we only share your personal information with third parties, as described in this Statement.
  • You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. Please see the Identity Verification Requirement below for information on our process for verifying that we have received a legally valid request.
  • If you are a California consumer and have additional questions based on this section of our Privacy Statement or wish to submit a request to request that we not share your information with third parties, please contact us by email or through contact us page.
  • See more at https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/

According to caloppa, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • You’ll be notified of any ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY changes:
  • Via Email

Nevada Resident Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain Personal Data to third parties who intend to license or sell that Personal Data. You can exercise this right by contacting via contact us page, with the subject line “Nevada Do Not Sell Request” and providing us with your name and the email address associated with your account. Please note that we do not currently sell your Personal Data as sales are defined in Nevada Revised Statutes Chapter 603A.

Coppa (children online privacy protection action)

With regards to the assortment of private information from children under age 13 years, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in charge. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer safety firm, enforces the COPPA Guideline, which spells out what providers of websites and online services should do to safeguard children privatizes and security online. For more Details Click Here or below link

https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/rules/rulemaking-regulatory-reform-proceedings/childrens-online-privacy-protection-rule

GDPR-Customer data processing appendix:

Customer Data” means any personal data that DevsWisdom processes on behalf of Customer via the Services, as more particularly described in this DPA.”

Data Protection Laws” means all data protection laws and regulations applicable to a party’s processing of Customer Data under the Agreement, including, where applicable, EU Data Protection Law and Non-EU Data Protection Laws.

GDPR-EU data protection law

EU Data Protection Law” means all data protection laws and regulations applicable to Europe, including (i) Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR“); (ii) Directive 2002/58/EC concerning the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector; (iii) applicable national implementations of (i) and (ii); and (iv) in respect of the United Kingdom (“UK“) any applicable national legislation that replaces or converts in domestic law the GDPR or any other law relating to data and privacy as a consequence of the UK leaving the European Union.

Europe” means, for the purposes of this DPA, the European Union, the European Economic Area and/or their member states, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom.

Non-EU Data Protection Laws” means the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”); the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”); and the Brazilian General Data Protection Law (“LGPD “), Federal Law no. 13,709/2018.

SCCs” means the standard contractual clauses for processors as approved by the European Commission or Swiss Federal Data Protection Authority (as applicable), which shall be applied only to transfers of Customer Data from the European Union.

Sensitive Data” means (a) social security number, passport number, driver’s license number, or similar identifier (or any portion thereof); (b) credit or debit card number (other than the truncated (last four digits) of a credit or debit card); (c) employment, financial, genetic, biometric or health information; (d) racial, ethnic, political or religious affiliation, trade union membership, or information about sexual life or sexual orientation; (e) account passwords; or (f) other information that falls within the definition of “special categories of data” under applicable Data Protection Laws.

Services Data” means any data relating to the Customer’s use, support and/or operation of the Services, including information relating to volumes, activity logs, frequencies, bounce rates or other information regarding emails and other communications Customer generates and sends using the Services.

  • Parties’ roles: If EU Data Protection Law or the LGPD applies to either party’s processing of Customer Data, the parties acknowledge and agree that concerning the processing of Customer Data, Customer is the controller and is a processor acting on behalf of Customer, as further described in Annex A (Details of Data Processing) of this DPA.
  • Purpose limitation: DevsWisdom shall process Customer Data only following Customer’s documented lawful instructions as outlined in this DPA, as necessary to comply with applicable law, or as otherwise agreed in writing (“Permitted Purposes”). The parties agree that the agreement sets out the Customer’s complete and final instructions to DevsWisdom concerning the processing of Customer Data, and processing outside the scope of these instructions (if any) shall require a prior written agreement between the parties.
  • Prohibited data. Customer will not provide (or cause to be provided) any Sensitive Data to DEVSWISDOM for processing under the Agreement, and DEVSWISDOM will have no liability whatsoever for Sensitive Data, whether in connection with a Security Incident or otherwise. For the avoidance of doubt, this DPA will not apply to Sensitive Data.
  • Customer compliance: Customer represents and warrants that (i) it has complied, and will continue to comply, with all applicable laws, including Data Protection Laws, in respect of its processing of Customer Data and any processing instructions it issues to DevsWisdom; and (ii) it has provided, and will continue to provide, all notice and has obtained, and will continue to obtain, all consents and rights necessary under Data Protection Laws for DevsWisdom to process Customer Data for the purposes described in the agreement. Customer shall have sole responsibility for the accuracy, quality, and legality of Customer Data and how Customer acquired Customer data. Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, Customer agrees that it shall be responsible for complying with all laws (including Data Protection Laws) applicable to any emails or other content created, sent, or managed through the service, including those relating to obtaining consents (where required) to send emails, the content of the emails and its email deployment practices.
  • The lawfulness of Customer’s instructions: Customer will ensure that United Kingdom processing of the Customer Data by Customer’s instructions will not cause DevsWisdom to violate any applicable law, regulation, or rule, including, without limitation, Data Protection Laws. DevsWisdom shall promptly notify Customer in writing unless prohibited from doing so under EU Data Protection Laws if it becomes aware or believes that any data processing instruction from Customer violates the GDPR or any UK implementation of the GDPR.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You may have the following rights: –

A. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

B. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

C. Request deletion of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

D. Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

E. Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:a.If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.b.Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.c.Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.d.You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

F. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

G. Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.

How do we protect your details?

  • We have implemented industry-accepted administrative, physical, and technological security measures to safeguard personal information in our systems against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and alteration. We ensure that any employee, contractor, corporation, organization, or vendor who has access to personal information stored on our systems is bound by legal and professional obligations to protect that information.
  • We do not conduct vulnerability scans or scans in accordance with PCI specifications.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is protected behind secured systems and is only accessible to a small number of individuals who have been granted special access privileges to such systems and are required to maintain the information’s confidentiality. Additionally, all extremely sensitive/credit information that you access through this resource is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We employ a variety of security measures to safeguard your personal information whenever a user enters, submits, or accesses it.
  • While we make every effort to protect your personal information in a commercially reasonable manner, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. As a result, we are unable to guarantee its complete security.
  • DevsWisdom prohibits unauthorized access or use of personal information stored on our servers. Such access is a violation of law, and we will fully investigate and press charges against any party that has illegally accessed information within our systems.

Can-spam act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a regulation that sets the guidelines for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial announcements, offers recipients to have emails ceased from being delivered to them, and spells out hard fines for violations.

We accumulate your email to be able to:

  • Send information, react to questions, and/or other demands or questions.
  • To maintain compliance with CANSPAM, we consent to the next:
  • Not use untrue or misleading subject matter or email addresses.
  • Identify the concept as an advertisement in some realistic way.
  • Include the physical address of our site headquarters or business.
  • Screen third-party email marketing services for conformity, if one can be used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe demands quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe utilizing the link at the bottom of every email.

If anytime you want to unsubscribe from receiving future email, you can email us at by using contact form at our website devswisdom.com and we’ll immediately remove you from ALL communication.

Limitation of liability

  • Some jurisdictions do not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages so some of the above limitations may not apply to you.
  • We make no legal representation that the website or content are appropriate or available for use in locations outside India. You may access the website from outside India.at your own risk and initiative and must bear all responsibility for compliance with any applicable foreign laws.

Indemnification

  • Upon visiting this website you agree release, indemnify, defend and hold harmless DevsWisdom and any of its contractors, agents, employees, officers, directors, shareholders, affiliates and assigns from all liabilities, claims, damages, costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and expenses, of third parties relating to or arising out of your use of the website content; your use of the content; your violation of any provision of these terms; any unauthorized information or data you supplied to us. You will have sole responsibility to defend us against any claim, but you must receive our prior written consent regarding any related settlement.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

  • This website originates from India. The laws of India. without regard to its conflict of law principles will govern these terms to the contrary. You, hereby agree that all disputes arising out of or in connection with these terms shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of India. By using this website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts in connection with any action, suit, proceeding, or claim arising under or by reason of these terms. You hereby waive any right to trial by jury arising out of these terms.

Changes to this privacy notice

We are constantly working to improve our Services, and as a result, this Privacy Policy may need to be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting a notice on the DevsWisdom website, sending you an email, or using another method. Please keep in mind that even if you have opted out of receiving legal notice emails from us (or have not provided us with your email address), those legal notices will continue to govern your use of the Services, and you are still responsible for reading and comprehending them. If you continue to use the Services following the posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy, you agree to all the changes. The way we use the information we collect is governed by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the data is collected.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact me to understand more about this Policy or wish to contact us concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via the contact me via LinkedIn, or website contact us page.

DevsWisdom

India

This document was last updated on January 3, 2022